23/01/2017

Legion: Making gold from Fishing in Broken Shores.

Can you make gold from fishing in Broken Isles? The answer is yes and its so easy to do. Even if you haven't done any fishing in the past, don't worry as you don't need a high skill level to start, you can fish even at one skill point. If you need to learn Fishing you can speak to Marcia Chase who can be found in Dalaran or from the other Fishing Trainers found in the major cities.

Dalaran: Broken Isles

The best thing about fishing is that it can be done whilst questing. I will stop and fish most pools of fish, while I'm out in the Broken Isles. The only issue you're going to have starting with no skill points is that you won't have Find Fish which shows pools of fish on your mini map. Don't worry about it too much as it won't be long before you will found one of these...



Once you find this item it makes your life easier as it now shows the pools as a yellow circle. I would also recommend getting three addons called GatherMate2 , Fishing Buddy and Cross Realm Assist these can be found at Curse.


GatherMate2.

GatherMate 2 is an addon which will remember where you have fished pools of fish/nodes and show them on your main map as a little picture of a worm on a hook. It also show them on your mini map, but this time as a yellow ring, which is really useful as you can plan a route out to make sure you get the most fish possible. Please note this also works for Mining, Herbalism, Treasure, Timber and Archaeology. I have used this addon for years now and It has helped me so much in all of my gathering professions!!

Fishing Buddy.

This addon has a lot of options, but being honest, only use a couple. The main reason I use it is for Easy Cast where you can you cast by double clicking your right mouse button, which is good, and it can be set up to cast while mounted. I also like the option where it will force sound and make your bobber noise really loud so you don't miss that fish biting. It also makes a note in what area you have been catching fish and gives you a percentage of how much fish you catch in one area. You can see this in the screen shot below, which shows that I spend most of my time fishing at Whitewater Wash when in Highmountain.



Cross Realm Assist.

This addon is really handy when farming as once you have fished up all the pools in an area you can use this area to hop realms to find one with pools there already to fish. This will save you lots of time farming. 

When are we going to start with the part about gold making you may ask, very soon, just want to go over what fish/lures you can get and where to go to find these items...

In my very basic looking table below it tells you what common fish can be found in the Broken Isles and what zone they can be fished from.


FishZone
Silver MackerelAll
Black BarracudaThe Great Sea
StormrayStormheim
Cursed QueenfishAzsuna
Mossgill PerchVal'Sharah
Runescale KoiSuramar
Highmountain SalmonHighmountain


Each zone has a type of fish that can only be found in that zone, but Silver Mackerel is found in all zones and on Wowhead, they say if  you just fish in open water and not the pools of fish you will get 80% of this type of fish and only 20% of the other fish found in each zone.
The Black Barracuda can be found in The Great Sea which means it can be found around the coastline of the Broken Isles.

Rare Fish and Lures.

While out fishing there is also other fish and lures can can be found which are useful and can help increase you fishing skill or help you catch rare fish. All of the rare fish listed below can be found by using the lures that are found from fishing pools of fish in the Broken Isles. Each rare fish you find can be thrown back in to give you +5 skill points in Fishing. The only thing is that these lures can be sold on the Auction House anywhere from 100g to over 3000g for an Ancient Vrykul Ring ( please note that these prices are from my realm)!! 
Please note that you can only have one of each type of lure in your bag at any one time. If planning on selling the lures you will need to post them to an alt before it will let you catch any more!


AzsunaHighmountain
LuresRare FishLuresRare Fish
Pearlescent ConchGhostly QueenfishFunky Sea SnailAncient Highmountain Salmon
Rusty Queenfish BroochLeyshimmer BlennyFrost WormColdriver Carp
Aromatic Murloc SlimeNar'thalas HermitSalmon LureMountain Puffer
Skrog ToenailSwollen Murloc Egg
StormheimSuramar
LuresRare FishLuresRare Fish
Ancient Vrykul RingGraybelly LobsterDemonic DetritusMagic-Eater Frog
Moosehorn HookOodelfjiskEnchanted LureSeerspine Puffer
Silverscale MinnowThundering StormraySleeping MurlocTainted Runescale Koi
Soggy Drakescale
The Great seaVal'Sharah
LuresRare FishLuresRare Fish
Axerfish LureAncient Black-BarracudaDrowned ThistleleafAncient Mossgill
Decayed Whale BlubberAxefishNightmare NightcrawlerTerrorfin
Message in a Beer BottleSeabottom SquidRotten FishboneThorned Flounder
Ravenous Fly
Stunned, Angry Shark

Gold making part.

Right, making gold from fishing is really easy if you only want to sell the fish on the Auction House, people out there will spend a lot of gold on fish as not everyone likes or wants to spend time fishing.
The first thing you need to do is look at what the prices are for the common fish on the Auction House. The way I do it, is make a group in TradeSkillMaster addon. You don't have to use this addon, but I think it helps save time and can help you make a lot of gold!

To make a group is easy (Xionik has made a really good video showing you how this is done. Here is video- TSM 3- How to set up groups), open up TSM using the mini map button or type /tsm in chat. Click the Group tab at the top and from here you can make a new group. I called my group Legion Fish + Lure's and in this main group I have made three subgroups, you can use this link Legion Fish + Lure's which will sort that out for you and also import all the fish and lures. All you need to do is import the item string and tick the Move Already Grouped Items and you should end up with the main group looking like this.

Main Group





Shopping Operation

You should now  have a group made up the Legion Fish + Lure's, you will need to make four Operations, one for Shopping and three for Auctioning.

Open TSM and follow the instructions below to make the operation.
Operations>Shopping>New Operation>Operation Name ( I called mine Legion Fish + Lure's)

Now you should have a Operation like in the screen shot below, the only thing you wont have is anything in the Maximum Auction Price (per item). You can add whatever pricing source you want, you can check out here for of list of sources or type /tsm sources in chat. I have ticked the 'Show Auctions Above Max Price' as we are only using the shopping operation as a way of finding out the prices of fish before we set out to do some fishing.

Legion Fish + Lure's




Auctioning Operation

I've made three operations for shopping, Legion lures, Legion fish high and Legion fish low. Below are some screen shots showing my settings for posting. Operations>Auctioning>New Operation (add group name) >Post. 

Legion Fish Low





Legion Fish High






Legion Lure's





The Posting Price Settings will be different for everyone, the way I do mine is to look at the price of all the fish using the TSM tooltip which can show a number of prices from different sources, I use Historical Price as my guide. After checking each fish I found that three out of the seven sell roughly around the 6g mark, but can drop below the 3g mark, so I've placed these fish in my Low value fish group. The High value fish group is where you will make most of your gold, there are two fish that can sell at the 15g mark. The last two fish are the really good gold making fish (Highmountain Salmon, Black Barracuda) these sell well at 30g, sometimes when there isn't a lot of stock on the Auction House they will sell for 50g each!! What I'm hoping to do by my pricing is to make sure I don't under-price the high-end fish, but also making gold from the lower value ones.

The operations that you  made up  need to be added to the subgroups. Open the Groups tab and you will to add the shopping operation  that you have made to the Groups> Legion Fish + Lure's group> Operations> Shopping> tick Override Module Operations> add Legion Fish + Lure's from the drop down menu. 
Now to add the shopping operations to each subgroup. Groups> High value fish> Operations> Auctioning> tick Override Module Operations> add Legion fish high from drop down menu.

The other two subgroups are set up the same until it comes to adding the operations from the drop down menu. 

Farming Fish

This part of the post I will show you the places I fish and the amount of fish you could catch per hour. I'm not a massive fan of farming, so I have only done a hour fishing of each type, hopefully it will still help with numbers you might get.

All of the farming done for this was done on my Death Knight as I can use Path of Frost and fish on the open water. 

Highmountain 






The area I fish is shown in red, its the area where you start questing in Highmountain (the area with the crops and where you have to kick the fish back into the water). You will need to use Cross Realm Assist here as its a small area of water with maybe four pools to be fished at one time. Using Cross Realm Assist made sure I always had fish.

After a hour of fishing I had caught-



Azsuna




You will need to use Cross Realm Assist here as well, I tried to fish the large area of water around the Academy, but there is too many mobs that want to fight you. The area you want to fish is just north of the Academy its a river that runs up to a bridge. 



Val'Sharah





We need Cross Realm Assist here, but you should only use it after working your way from one end to the other. There is a waterfall at one end and lots of mob at the other which stop you looking further up.




Stormheim





This is a large area of open water and the pools of fish do re-spawn quite fast. There are so mobs you might have to kill during your time here.

 Stormray- 172



Suramar 




There are three fish that can be caught in Suramar, Runescale Koi that is caught in the red highlighted area and Black Barracuda which is can be caught in the purple highlighted area. The Black Barracuda can be caught in the Ocean around the edge of the Broken Isles, The third fish is Silver Mackerel which can be caught anywhere in open water. When I fish for Silver Mackerel I fish in Suramar because I will also catch Black Barracuda which on my realm are the highest value fish.

I fished for a total of three hours here as I had three types of fish to catch.


Sales and Conclusion 

Here are some sales I've had over the last couple of days while putting this post together, so far I have sold four out the seven types of fish and I'm happy as the ones that sold as they are the fish in my High value Fish group.
                              



Fish/Lure TypeNumber Price per item in goldTotal (gold)
Highmountain Salmon8431.632656.92
Highmountain Salmon8429.162449.44
Highmountain Salmon1729.16495.72
Runescale Koi18913.252504.25
Black Barracuda16143.797050.19
Silver Mackerel79.4966.43
Silver Mackerel89.4975.92
Aromatic Murloc Slime12139.42139.4
Total17438.27


I'm really happy with the sales I have made so far, as farming to me is about spending my time wisely. If we look at the sales you will see that I sold the whole number of fish caught for three types of fish (Highmountain Salmon, Runescale Koi and Black Barracuda) and the total profit just from those fish was 15156 gold and that was for three hours work...
I still have lots of Lure's and some low value fish left to sell and they will sell, but to be honest I'm going to stick to selling the fish from the list above. As you can see, you can make a fair amount of gold  from a few hours fishing in the Broken Isles and look how easy it is!!

Shinn









12/09/2016

Legion: Jewelcrafting and how I got on while leveling to 110.


This post is about how a got on leveling my Jewel-crafting whilst getting to 110.

First thing I did once I picked up up my weapon and got over to Dalaran was to head straight over to the Jewel crafting trainer so I could get my teeth into the professions. I won't go though all the quests as there is an awesome guide on Wowhead found here which breaks it all down for you. This is more about what I got up to and hopefully pass on some tips to you lot out there...

First Design

The first design available to me was Versatile Skystone which you got by completing a quest,  which talks about prospecting. I'm happy with Blizzard going back down this route as this means lots of ore will be moving though the Auction House. A quick point about Ore in Legion, there isn't that many modes, so it can take a while a gather a large amount and because of this the price of both kinds of Ore is high (Leystone, Felslate).

I've done the first quest where you have to get 5x Gem Chip which wasn't bad at all and once you have handed that quest in you are sent on  a quest that takes you around Dalaran and even to the Underbelly, just be careful down there as its a PvP area, but saying that you can hire a bodyguard for 5g from a NPC called Raethan as you head down there. I have been down there quite a few times now and its fine, just need to keep an eye on the time.

By this time I just want to start making some Gems or Jewelry and by the end of doing the quests you get to start making two.
  • Versatile Skystone (+150 Versatility) 
  • Deadly Deep Amber (+150 Critical Strike) Please note there was another two choices of Gem, Masterful Queen's Opal (+150 Mastery) Quick Azsunite (+150 Haste) but you can only pick one.
Now I needed some Ore, so off I went and started to quest in Stormheim and after prospecting some Leystone I found a new item  Design: Mass Prospect Leystone which gives you Sangrite. Fast forward a bit as you don't need to go though every time I find or gain a upgrade though a quest. Below you will be a picture showing how many Rings/Necklaces and Gems i could make at level 106. To be honest, its not very many and I have done all the Jewel crafting profession quest available so far.





 This also shows that I now have two designs at Rank 2, which you can buy from Tiffany Cartier at Cartier & Co.Fine Jewelry in Dalaran. I have highlighted the map below in red showing where the shop is. You can also buy another fourteen Rank 2 Designs. Cost wise eight cost just over 33g each and the other eight cost  just over the 128g mark. I wonder if there is another fourteen quests that I need to do to get the other Rank 1 Designs or they could be a random drop, I should check, but I like the thought on finding them along the way, but saying that...I may need one or two and its driving me crazy and I will make good use of the Wowhead guide!


I'm now at level 110 and I have no more to add when it comes to learning any more designs or upgrades, but note I have spent 90% of my time completing two zone which were Stormheim and Highmountain, so there might be other designs to be found or bought in the other zones. Now that I'm 110 I will be able to add designs from faction vendors or dungeons. I will do another post in the future about Jewelcrafting and if its a good profession for gold making.

Sales and Profit

Right the important part...below I will show you some screen shots showing what I've been selling and how much I've had to spend and the profit I have made.

Purchases of Legion Ore
 Ok my Jewelcrafter is also a Miner, but as you can see I have spent nearly 35k on Ore. You will see that I have spent 30k on Leystone and only 4k on Felslate, this is because the cost of Felslate is very high on my server right now...but in the future the price might drop. Its hard very early in Legion to give a max and minimum price when buying. Right now my max price for buying Leystone Ore is 20g each, which is high in some peoples eyes, but with not that many nodes around and no flying you can see why. Felslate is around the 60g mark and I only buy if under 50g.

Legion Uncut Gems
I'm very happy with the sales I've been having in the Uncut Gem market with a profit of 11k. The green gems (Azsunite, Chactic Spinel, Deep Amber, Queen's Opal, Sangrite, Skystone)that you get from Prospecting sell from 50g up to 150g each and they sell very well, but with Ore prices so high you need the blue gems (Dawnlight, Eye of Prophecy, Furystone, Maelstrom Sapphire, Pandemonite, Saber's Eye, Shadowruby) and I've taken a screen shot showing the value of uncut gems on the Auction House at the time of this post and I must say I sell 100% of any blue gems I put up for sale and I around the 90% mark for green gems.

Value of Gems from spending just 10k on Leystone Ore
The one screen shot missing is one showing my Jewellery sales and this because I've only sold four items and with not having many designs I'm going to wait until I unlock some more...

I haven't talk about Cut Gems as I haven't made any as you need Blood of Sargeras and I only have one right now. Now I'm 110 I should start to get some and I can then look at that market, plus I don't see the cut gem market really taking off until we get a raid...



Shinn





10/04/2016

Pet Battles and how I get on making gold...but I'm a novice!

Please note:  this is not really a guide, more about how I got on trying to get the pets needed to help me level pets to 25, that then can be sold for a larger amount of gold then level 1's. Then pass any tips I've learnt or read about onto you! 



This post is about me telling you all about how and if I can make the amount of gold that I've seen other gold makers get from selling level 25 pets, so this me giving it a go. I'm starting from scratch and only did a couple of battles when it was first released and then nothing until now! I might end up loving Pet Battles or hating it so much I don't even care how much gold I can make!!

Luckily I was streaming the other night and talking about the amount of gold people were making from selling level 25 pets and as normal the gold making community came up trumps while I was talking about the subject. The Gold Queen asked her followers on Twitter to help me with guides and where to go for advice. the first person who replied was Rob from The Training Dummies Podcast, who said they had just done a  podcast with @Gloriaboria who is into pet battles and she said you can level a low level pet by using the swap method, which is letting your low level pet get a hit in and get hit and then swapping it out for a level 25 pet.
 I've never done Pet Battles and have no idea where to start, so I went to my DK's garrison and did the quest to start my Menagerie. I got given a Ultimate Battle-Training Stone and turned my Vampiric batling to level 25 from level 1 and off I went in Frostfire Ridge and I did alright, I got myself a Icespine Hatchling level 23 which took me a couple of times to catch. Now it was time to start leveling some pets up and, like Gloria said, I put a level 1 in with my 23 and 25 pet and this is how my first team looked...

My first team


                                                                                                                                                                  







I know this isn't the best team ever made, but its a start and if I took the time to read the guides out there I could get a better team, but remember I'm doing this as as a way to make gold, so not really bothered about having the best teams...I just want the gold!! :)

Leveling Pets



Leveling battle pets to 25 is really easy once you have a couple of 25's in your team. My team has changed around a little since my first team, my Ancient Nest Guardian is now level 25 and I really like using this pet and will not be selling it just yet and I've added Chrominius as it has a heal that is really good and comes in helpful in a tough fight, so I had to move out the Icespine Hatchling and the Vampiric Batling, the pets that I have bought in are better suited, I'm leveling all my Battle Pets right outside the horde garrison as its so close that you can fly back and heal your battle pets without waiting for the Revive Battle Pets or using Battle Pet Bandage, you can see the area on the map below showing where you go.



The first battle pet I started leveling was the Iron Starlette which I bought for 243g and after I leveled it to 25 I only went and sold in less then 10 hours for 1233g ( I found out this pet is really useful in battles, so I will be leveling one again for my own collection). I'm really happy with the profit from this sale, I now feel like it's with the time it takes to get them to 25 it worth leveling more!! My plan is to level a new pet over a couple of days, as playing time is short, my next pet is a Mechanical Axebeak and after that I'm going to level a Leviathan Hatchling. After those two I'm going to check out the Battle Pets page on The Undermine Journal and see whats selling for a high price and hopefully I will have some of those pets, but I'm also going to look into spending some gold on pets that I know I can level to 25 and sell for a high profit.

I decided to head over to Tanaan and that turned out to be a complete waste of time, I went up and started a fight with Veil Blood of Dranor and it kicked my butt. Its moves are awesome, not only does it do damage to the pet its fighting, but also the rest of my team!! I need to think about the team build more and I will be checking out some guides. I've been reading some of the guides on Wowhead and starting to build of couple of teams up to help best these tough fights.


Menagerie


I started out only having a level 1 Menagerie, so I upgraded to level 2 straight away and then worked on getting the plans for level 3. to get these plans you need to win 150 pet battles, which shouldn't take too long as I'm leveling lots of pets up. When you get the level 3 Menagerie the daily quest changes which I will talk about below.
I'm going to upgrade all my Menagerie to level 3, as you can complete Elite Pet Challenges and get   To get a level 3 Menagerie you need to win 150 pet battles in Dranor and if like me  leveling lots of pets it shouldn't take too long. While writing this post I have three out of the seven pets so far and I didn't have to wait long before I got my first one.

Dailies


There is a daily quest that can be found at the Menagerie called Scrappin which gives you eight Pet Charms, plus a little bit of gold. If you have a level 3 Menagerie the quest is called Mastering the Menagerie where the you get a Big Bag of Pet Supplies which contains  the chance of getting one of the seven pets each time and Training Stones. Of cause I went over there thinking 'its only a daily, how hard can it be...well hard if you don't have all level 25's or the right kind of pets to counter the opponents. It took me the rest of the night to get two other level 25's and then four try's at working out what the best moves and combos to use.  My first battle the opponents kept swapping out and when they did, they did very high damaged, but luckily I had a two pets that could counter them doing that and it worked and I got my first Pet Charms!

There are sixteen dailies that need different team set ups,  and at the start I didn't really have the pets needed to do all sixteen, but there is a really good guide out by Redisia that I used to help and also people have added comments that really help as well, so check it out.

                           [Daily Pet Battles] Garrison guide by Redisia


Even with the help of the guide above I still found some of the dailies hard due to not having the right pets, so I had to find another way and now I'm using a team that I use for the Tiny Terrors, which can be found in the Tanaan section of this post and so far I haven't come across any of the sixteen I haven't beaten.

The charms that I pick up are being using in a couple of different ways, on one toon I'm saving them up to buy the pets from Giada Goldleash (cool name). These pets can be sold on the Auction House and as I'm going to level them up to 25 hopefully get more gold that way. On the rest of my toons, I send all the Charms to Riojaa who uses some of them to buy stones that up the level by one on all the species, as this helps to start of leveling pets. If they are level 1 they get killed on the first go and by using those stones and getting them to level 3 this helps to get the ball rolling. Once I have got the pet to level 3 I don't use any more stones until they're over level 20, I think using the stones just to finish the last few levels is a good way of using these stones, other people might not think the same, but I find the last five levels a drag! I also save some, so I can buy Pet Treat and Lesser Pet Treat, which I will use on Squirt Day after watching a video by Peelyon showing how easy it was to level pets up to level 25 in just over 10 minutes. In the video he talks and show how to use a Enchanted Broom and Weebomination with a leveling pet. I didn't have these pets and if it wasn't for Squissh who talked me into spending some gold and buying them, I still wouldn't, so thank you Squissh!

Every so often Kura Thunderhoof  will have a quest which is to win a pet battle against her. Like the other dailies I used the same pets I used for beating the Tiny Terrors.

Tanaan                               


Gloria also talked about fighting a number of beasts on Tanaan and how you could get a stone that would increase your pets level by 5, I remember seeing some of these pets while going around doing my dailies. Here is a map showing where all the pets are...




I found this map on Wowhead Tiny Terrors Guide showing where they are which helps a lot. I did wonder what they were for, so off I went with my team...this did not go well!! I got my butt kicked so bad, they were so hard to beat, I tried a couple of times and then understood I would need to read the guide and not think I could take on the world and I need to form a battle plan. After reading the guide, I was thinking I'm never going to do this and gave up even trying. Then the other night I was getting so pissed off with not even winning my daily Menagerie quest that I went back to the guide and found a comment talking about using just one team to beat most/all of the Terrors. That team is:


  • Chrominius                                          


Here is the comment that can be found in the Tiny Terrors guide which I have linked above.

By Ectothrix
Everyone of these fights are easily beaten with Howl Bomb + Emerald Proto Whelp
Water Spirit> Geyser, Whirlpool
Swap
Chrominius> Howl, Surge of power
mop up with Whelp, heal when needed, Keep buff up
This is how I understand Ectothrix plan to win.

Pandaren Water Spirit

Move 1: Geyser
Move 2: Whirlpool                                 
Move 3: Swap in Chrominius

Chrominius

Move 1: Howl

The Tiny Terror takes lots of damage due to Geyser, Whirlpool hitting with Howl Increaing that damage by 100%.

Move 2: Surge of Power

This will most likely kill the Terror. If not I just use the first two pets until they are both dead.

Move 3: Swap in Emerald Proto-Whelp

Emerald Proto-Whelp

Move 1: Emerald Dream
Move 2: Emerald Presence

After that use Emerald Bite and keep Emerald Presence up and heal if needed. I have found that the Emerald Proto-Whelp will kill the two pets left after beating the Terror.

Please note when fighting Dark Gazer you need to start with 3x Water Jet as it has a move that stuns up for one round. You need to have Geyser, Whirlpool and Howl, which = Howl Bomb.
Also Felsworn Sentry can be beat, but its very RnG. I'm working on another team and will add as a comment when I sort that out.


I had two out of the three pets, so I got myself over to Sholazar basin to get myself a Emerald Proto-Whelp. They can be found at the Savage Thicket, there isn't a lot of them and I only found a poor/grey one which I caught as I had a Flawless Battle-Stone which meant I could Instantly upgrade my pet to rare quality. This is one pet you want as a rare as its amazing when it comes to winning against the Tiny Terrors.

Time invested so far.

I can say one thing about what I've learnt from trying to make gold via selling level 25 pets...It took me some time to set up my teams needed to complete the dailies and the beat the Tiny Terrors in Tanaan as I started with only one level 25 or the pets needed for these fights!
I've been trying to spend a hour or two a night leveling pets and so far I've sold one level 25 and got another one ready to sell.  Time wise it's been nearly three weeks  logging on every night and I know in the long run it's going to worth all this time setting up my teams, but I'm finding it hard to enjoy it and while I'm doing this I haven't really done must going making apart from selling bars (Smelting). I'm going to keep trying and do Squirt Day, as the first time it came around I didn't have the right team, but I'm sure now I've got the right team it will be fine. If even after leveling lots of pets on Squirt day I'm still not enjoying it like I do in the rest of my gold making I'll  might go back to selling level 1 pets and do the dailies just to get the the odd level 25 every so often...

Ready to start selling!

After the long awaited Squirt Day, which came on the worst day possible, as I could get online for 90 minutes.  In that time and I now have twelve level 25 pets to sell and these are-


  • Fiendish Imp
  • Ore Eater
  • Fungal Abomination       SOLD 2850g 
  • Zandalari Toenibbler       SOLD 1044g 
  • Giant Sewer Rat
  • Bone Serpent
  • Chrominius                      SOLD 3040g 
  • Leviathan Hatchling
  • Death Talon Wheplguard
  • Fossilizes Hatchling
  • Pandaren Fire Spirit
  • Spectral porcupette
  • Sister of temptation           SOLD 950g
  • Peddlefeet
  • Gilnean Raven
Also I took advantage of the Pet battles bonus event and leveled up some more pets to sell-


  • Toothy
  • Seaborne Spore
  • Sunreaver Micro-Sentry
  • Nightshade Sproutling
  • Disgusting Oozeling
  • Darkmoon Hatchling
  • Fragment of Suffering
  • Fragment of Anger
  • Giant Bone Spider
  • Mechanopeep
  • Sky-Bo
  • Son of Sethe
  • Anubisath Idol
  • Pocket Reaver
  • Zandalari Footslasher        SOLD 2375g

Conclusion 


I can honestly say I'm not the best at making large amounts of gold by selling pets at level 25, as you can see from the list above. I did do better from selling level 1's making over 57k gold profit, but I'm going to keep working on selling level 25's and keep an eye out for  cheap pets on the Auction House and use Squirt Day and Pet Battles Bonus Event to help me get more to level 25. I will do my daily quest's from the Menagerie (5) as I need the Pet Charms to buy the leveling stones. 

I hope this post is helpful and provides enough information for this part of gold making and enables you to get the basic pets needed to start getting the teams together. I will add a comment to this post with an update on any sales I get.



Shinn